mac idiots vs shitty pc people


argh!

The number of people that attempt to build websites using a mac then *complain that it doesn’t look right on a pc, is getting to me. So much so, that  I really can’t be arsed to tell them of their errors anymore.

Mac users: design for pc IE/FF if you want to be seen by the world, and if you don’t, then don’t ask me how it renders.

many thanks – mark

*Stating that your build is bitchin, then bitchin cause your ‘superior mac’ doesn’t show you what the rest of the world is seeing, then trying to make me feel inferior for having a shitty pc.

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “mac idiots vs shitty pc people”

  1. Without wishing to make an inflammatory comment. As Mac’s are now Intel based if the Mac user knows what they’re doing they’ll be running Parallels with a number of different Windows browsers so they can test their site on both platforms. The same can also be said for PC users, they could dual boot to Mac OS X with a bit of trickery and cater for everyone. Things are moving closer together, believe it or not, rather than further apart. As usual it comes down to laziness on the part of both PC and Mac users. The only thing they should really be worried about is the colour display differences but that can be solved too (on the mac at least).

    I’m rambling now, so yeah, my ‘superior’ mac does show what the rest of the world sees, if I want it to 🙂

    K

  2. … and by simply mentioning Parallels you clearly make yourself exempt from the Mac idiot category. Lesser mortals (by the bucketload) are nowhere near as savvy I’m afraid.

  3. Yessss! Hang on… does that put me in the Mac Geek category?

    It is true tho, more numpties are joining the Mac world. Damn Apple’s sleek designs and flawless software 😉

    K

  4. “… and by simply mentioning Parallels you clearly make yourself exempt from the Mac idiot category.”

    K obviously missed the irony in this one. 😉

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s